Aotearoa Dive has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

Aotearoa Dive is bound by the requirements of these laws, which regulates how we may collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. These laws also specify how individuals may access and correct information held about them.

In this policy ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘Aotearoa Dive’ refers to (and this policy applies to) Aotearoa Dive Limited (NZBN: 9429049207965).

If you have any questions regarding Aotearoa Dive’s Privacy Policy, please call us on +64 210 916 2697 or email us at dive@aotearoadive.co.nz. If you would like Aotearoa Dive to send you a hard copy of this policy, please contact us and we will do so.

We may review this policy from time to time and will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our website. Your use of our website following any updates constitutes acceptance of this policy as amended. We recommend you regularly review the policy when you visit our website. This document represents our privacy policy as at May 2021.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Aotearoa Dive collects, holds and uses personal information in the following areas:

  • Consumers
  • Business Relations

Consumer information is usually collected via promotions, competitions and consumer queries. The information may include:

  • your name, address, contact number(s) and email address
  • information about your preference for goods or services we offer from time to time
  • details of any prizes you may have won
  • a record of any queries you have made 

Wherever possible, Aotearoa Dive collects this information directly from you. We use it for the following purposes:

  • to contact you directly about Aotearoa Dive, its brands, special offers, samples and other promotions
  • to reward you for being a loyal Aotearoa Dive client
  • to inform you of Aotearoa Dive products or publications we think you might be interested in
  • to approve transactions you wish to make to confirm your identity
  • to provide you with products you have requested
  • to follow up or pursue any queries you make to conduct consumer research

How we manage personal information

Aotearoa Dive is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

COOKIES

Our website uses a technology called cookies. A cookie is a small element of data that our website may send to your computer. Any such cookie is typically stored on your computer's hard drive and permits our website to recognise you when you return. Our use of cookies helps us to provide you with a better experience during your use of our website by allowing us to understand what areas of the site are of interest to you. You may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, although you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.

Disclosure

Aotearoa Dive does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties.

Access and correction of details

You can access personal information Aotearoa Dive holds on you by contacting us in writing. If the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request Aotearoa Dive to correct the information.

 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT